the complete list of winners

blank - the complete list of winners

The 93rd Academy Awards, hosted by director Steven Soderbergh, took place at a train station in Los Angeles last night. On this occasion, NOMADLAND triumphed with three awards, back on the prize list of the evening.

Better movie

NOMADLAND by Chloé Zhao

THE FATHER by Florian Zeller
JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH by Shaka King
MANK by David Fincher
MINARI by Lee Isaac Chung
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN by Emerald Fennell
SOUND OF METAL by Darius Marder
THE SEVEN OF CHICAGO Aaron Sorkin


Best achievement

NOMADLAND by Chloé Zhao

DRUNK by Thomas Vinterberg
MANK by David Fincher
MINARI by Lee Isaac Chung
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN by Emerald Fennell


Best actor

Anthony Hopkins in TEA FATHER

Riz Ahmed in SOUND OF METAL
Chadwick Boseman in MY RAINEY’S BLUES
Gary Oldman in MANK
Steven Yeun in MINARI

Best actress

Frances McDormand in NOMADLAND

Viola Davis in MY RAINEY’S BLUES
Andra Day in BILLIE HOLIDAY: A MATTER OF STATE
Vanessa Kirby in PIECES OF A WOMAN
Carey Mulligan in PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN


Best Supporting Actor

Daniel Kaluuya in JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

Sacha Baron Cohen in THE SEVEN OF CHICAGO
Leslie Odom Jr. in ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
Paul Raci in SOUND OF METAL
Lakeith Stanfield in JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH


Best Supporting Actress

Youn Yuh-Jung in MINARI

Maria Bakalova in BORAT, NEW FILMED MISSION
Olivia Colman in THE FATHER
Glenn Close in AN AMERICAN ODE
Amanda Seyfried in MANK


Best Original Screenplay

Emerald Fennell for PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Will Berson and Shaka King for JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Lee Isaac Chung for MINARI
Darius Marder and Abraham Marder for SOUND OF METAL
Aaron Sorking for THE SEVEN OF CHICAGO


Best Adapted Scenario

Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller for THE FATHER

Sacha Baron Cohen for BORAT, NEW FILMED MISSION
Chloé Zhao for NOMADLAND
Kemp Powers for ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
Ramin Bahrani for THE WHITE TIGER


Best sets and artistic direction

Donald Graham Burt and Jan Pascale for MANK

Peter Francis and Cathy Featherstone for THE FATHER
Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara and Diana Sroughton for MY RAINEY’S BLUES
David Crank and Elizabeth Keenan for THE MISSION
Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas for TENET

Best costumes

Ann Roth for MY RAINEY’S BLUES

Alexandra Byrne for EMMA.
Trish Summerville for MANK
Bina Daigerler for MULAN
Massimo Cantini Parrini for PINOCCHIO

Best makeup and hairstyles

Matiki Anoff, Mia Neal and Larry M. Cherry for MY RAINEY’S BLUES

Marese Langan, Laura Allen, and Claudia Stolze for EMMA.
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Patricia Dehaney and Matthew Mungle for AN AMERICAN ODE
Kimberley Spiteri and Gigi Williams for MANK
Dalia Colli, Mark Coulier and Francesco Pegoretti for PINOCCHIO

Best photography

Erik Messerschmidt for MANK

Sean Bobbitt for JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Joshua James Richards for NOMADLAND
Dariusz Wolski for THE MISSION
Phedon Papamichael for THE SEVEN OF CHICAGO

Best Editing

Mikkel EG Nielsen for SOUND OF METAL

Yorgos Lamprinos for THE FATHER
Chloé Zhao for NOMADLAND
Frédéric Thoraval for PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Alan Baumgarten for THE SEVEN OF CHICAGO

Best sound

SOUND OF METAL by Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortes and Philip Bladh

USS GREYHOUND: BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC by Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman
MANK by Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
THE MISSION by Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett
DRUNK by Ren Klyce, Coya Elliot and David Parker


Better visual effects

Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher for TENET

Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camailleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox for LOVE AND MONSTERS
Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawren, Max Solomon and David Watkins for MIDNIGHT IN THE UNIVERSE
Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steven Ingram for MULAN
Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez for THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN

Best Original Song

Fight for You in JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

Hear My Voice in THE SEVEN OF CHICAGO
Husavik in EUROVISION SONG CONTEST: THE STORY OF FIRE SAGA
Io si (Seen) in LIFE BEFORE SELF (LA VITA DAVANTI A SE)
Speak Know in ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI

Best Film Music

Trent Reznor, ATTICUS ROSS and JON BATISTE for DRUNK

Terence Blanchard for DA 5 BLOODS
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross for MANK
Emile Mosseri for MINARI
James Newton Howard for THE MISSION

Best international film

DRUNK by Thomas Vinterberg (Denmark)

BETTER DAYS by Derek Tsang (China)
THE COLLECTIVE AFFAIR by Alexander Nanau (Russia)
THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN by Kaouther Ben Hania (Tunisia)
QUO VADIS, AIDA? by Jasmila Zbanic (Bosnia and Herzegovina)


Best animated film

DRUNK by Peter Docter and Dana Murray

FORWARD by Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae
TRIP TO THE MOON by Glen Keane, Gennie Rin and Peilin Chou
SHAUN THE SHEEP: THE FARM STRIKES BACK by Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley
THE WOLF PEOPLE by Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants


Best Documentary Film

THE WISDOM OF THE OCTOPUS by Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster

THE COLLECTIVE AFFAIR by Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
CRIP CAMP by Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder
EL AGENT TOPO by Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
TIME by Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

Best Fictional Short Film

TWO REMOTE STRANGERS by Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe

FEELING THROUGH by Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
THE LETTER ROOM by Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
THE PRESENT by Farah Nabulsi
WHITE EYE by Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

Best animated short

IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU by Will McCormack and Michael Govier

MY TERRIER by Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat
GENIUS IOCI Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
OPERA from Erick Oh
YES-PEOPLE by Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

Best Documentary Short

COLETTE by Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard

A CONCERTO IS A CONVERSATION by Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
DO NOT SPLIT by Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook
HUNGER WARD by Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman
A LOVE SONG FOR LATASHA by Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan


What do you think?

Written by superhero

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Loading…

Loading…

0
blank - The making of Falcon and the Winter Soldier

The making of Falcon and the Winter Soldier

blank - Marvel Studios unveils never-before-seen footage of Eternals and more surprises

Marvel Studios unveils never-before-seen footage of Eternals and more surprises